LINEAGE

MALE LINE

GIANT’S CAUSEWAYGroup 1 winner, Horse of the Year in Europe in 2000. 8 wins, Leopardstown Irish Champion S.-G1, York International S.-G1, Goodwood Sussex S.-G1, Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre-G1, Royal Ascot St James’s Palace S.-G1, Sandown Eclipse S.-G1. Champion Sire in USA in 2009, 2010 & 2012. Champion Sire in Japan (AEI) in 2009 & 2011. Second on French Sire List (AEI) in 2005. Sire of the winners of over $212 million, 187 stakes winners, 147 stakes placegetters, inc-
SHAMARDAL (Machiavellian; Troy). Champion 2YO & 3YO colt in Europe in 2004 & 2005. 6 wins, $2,575,238, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club-G1, Longchamp Poule d’Essai des Poulains-G1, Newmarket Dewhurst S.-G1, York St James’s Palace S.-G1, Goodwood Vintage S.-G2.
ARAGORN (Mr. Prospector; Northern Dancer). 6 wins, $2,019,257, Del Mar Eddie Read H.-G1, 1800m-in track record time, Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S.-G1, Del Mar Breeders’ Cup H.-G2, 2d Breeders’ Cup Mile-G1, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H.-G1.
OUR GIANT (McGinty; Indian Conquest). 13 wins, $564,437, Clairwood TC Mercury Sprint-G1, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S.-G1, 2d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H.-G1, Queen’s P.-G1, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S.-G1.
TAKE CHARGE BRANDI (Seeking the Gold; Dehere). Champion 2YO Filly in USA in 2014. 5 wins, $1,944,893, Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies-G1, Los Alamitos RC Starlet S.-G1, Delta Downs Delta Princess S.-G3.
GIANT’S STEPS (Hennessy; Gulch). Champion 3YO Turf Colt in Chile in 2012-13. 6 wins, $358,728, Club Hipico Clasico El Ensayo-G1, Clasico Polla de Potrillos-G1, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Nacional Ricardo Lyon-G1.
FIRST SAMURAI (Dixieland Band; Fappiano). Second on The 2005 USA 2YO Free H. 5 wins, $1,215,946, Belmont Champagne S.-G1, Saratoga Hopeful S.-G1, Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S.-G2.
CARPE DIEM (Unbridled’s Song; Corridor Key). 4 wins, $1,847,602, Keeneland Breeders’ Futurity-G1, Blue GrassS.-G1, Tampa Bay Derby-G2, 2d Breeders’ Cup Juvenile-G1.
GIANT OAK (Crafty Prospector; Tarleton Oak). 5 wins, $1,640,979, Churchill Downs Clark H.-G1, Gulfstream Park Donn H.-G1, 3d Saratoga Whitney H.-G1.
KUNG FU MAMBO (Kingmambo; Dixieland Band). Champion 3YO Colt in Peru in 2011-12. 4 wins, Monterrico Clasico Derby Nacional-G1.
GHANAATI (Mr. Prospector; Bustino). 3 wins, $931,763, The One Thousand Guineas-G1, Royal Ascot Coronation S.-G1, 2d Newmarket Sun Chariot S.-G1.
BRODY’S CAUSE (Sahm; Roberto). 3 wins, $1,580,016, Keeneland Breeders’ Futurity-G1, Blue Grass S.-G1, 3d Breeders’ Cup Juvenile-G1.
MY TYPHOON (Miswaki; Lombard). 9 wins, $1,647,708, Saratoga Diana S.-G1, Belmont Just a Game S.-G2, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S.-G2.
SWIFT TEMPER (Seeking the Gold; Slew o’ Gold). 6 wins, $1,622,620, Belmont Ruffian H.-G1, Delaware H.-G2, 2d Saratoga Personal Ensign S.-G1.
DALKALA (Anabaa; Doyoun). Champion Older Female in France in 2013 (Int.). 6 wins, $842,282, Longchamp Prix de l’Opera-G1, Prix de Royallieu-G2.
IMAGINING (A.P. Indy; Mr. Prospector). 9 wins, $1,291,833, Belmont Man o’ War S.-G1, 2d Gulfstream Park Turf H.-G1, Saratoga Sword Dancer Invitational S.-G1.
HEATSEEKER (Defensive Play; Blushing Groom). 7 wins, $1,307,374, Santa Anita H.-G1, Hollywood Park Californian S.-G2, 2d Santa Anita San Antonio H.-G2.
BRICKS AND MORTAR (Ocean Crest; Exceller). 7 wins, $4,426,329, Gulfstream Park Pegasus World Cup Turf Invitational S.-G1, Fair Grounds Muniz Memorial H.-G2.
RED GIANT (Kingmambo; Sharpen Up). 6 wins, $1,268,563, Oak Tree Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S.-G1, Saratoga Fourstardave H.-G2.
CREATIVE CAUSE (Siberian Summer; Skywalker). 4 wins, $998,648, Santa Anita Norfolk S.-G1, 2d Del Mar Futurity-G1, Santa Anita Derby-G1.
MAIDS CAUSEWAY (Kingmambo; Nureyev). 4 wins, $860,997, York Coronation S.-G1, Newmarket Rockfel S.-G2, 2d The One Thousand Guineas-G1.
FROST GIANT (Gone West; Seattle Slew). 4 wins, $525,070, Belmont Suburban H.-G1, Leopardstown Killavullan S.-G3, Kilternan S.-G3.
BOOK REVIEW (Distorted Humor; Gilded Time). 6 wins, $881,488, Santa Anita La Brea S.-G1, Hollywood Park A Gleam H.-G2, 2d Saratoga Ballerina S.-G1.
BLUERIDGE MOUNTAIN (Distant View; Nureyev). 5 wins, $87,496, Kenilworth Majorca S.-G1, Sceptre S.-G2.EISHIN APOLLON (Sadler’s Wells; Lyphard). 4 wins, $3,648,476, Kyoto Mile Championship-G1.
ESKENDEREYA (Seattle Slew; Alydar). 4 wins, $811,287, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S.-G1.RITE OF PASSAGE (Kris S; Lyphard). Champion Stayer in Europe in 2010. 8 wins, $569,396, Royal Ascot Gold Cup-G1, Ascot British Champions Long Distance Cup-G3.
CARRIAGE TRAIL (Seeking the Gold; Deputy Minister). 6 wins, $935,207, Keeneland Spinster S.-G1.
FOOTSTEPSINTHESAND (Rainbow Quest; Green Dancer). 3 wins, The Two Thousand Guineas-G1.
JUSTE MOMENTE (Danehill; At Talaq). 6 wins, $566,125, SAJC Robert Sangster S.-G1, VRC Maybe Mahal P.-L.CARRICK (Distorted Humor; War Chant). 3 wins, $433,703, Arlington Park Secretariat S.-G1.
INTENSE FOCUS (Danehill; Kahyasi). 2 wins, $870,146, Newmarket Dewhurst S.-G1.
PENELOPA (Torrential; Last Tycoon). 2 wins, $363,607, Düsseldorf Preis der Diana-G1.
INTERNALLYFLAWLESS (Seeking the Gold; Riverman). 2 wins, $338,079, Del Mar Oaks-G1.
COWBOY CAL (Seeking the Gold; Mari’s Book). 7 wins, $1,370,342, Santa Anita San Pasqual H.-G2.
FED BIZ (Wild Again; Mr. Prospector). 6 wins, $796,053, Del Mar Pat O’Brien S.-G2, San Diego H.-G2.

His sons at stud include Shamardal (131 SW), Footstepsinthesand (58 SW), First Samurai (26 SW), Eskendereya (18 SW), Frost Giant (14 SW), etc.

Broodmare sire of the winners of over $294 million -112 stakes winners -17 Group One winners inc GUN RUNNER, GIANT KILLING, FREE DROP BILLY, SEA DREAM, HAWKBILL, SOPHIE P, ROMANTIC VISION, AWESOME ROCK, VERRAZANO,LOCH GARMAN, BEAUTY PARLOUR, EDEN’S MOON, ESCADO, WARHORSE, SOFT FALLING RAIN, EVENING JEWEL, PLANTEUR, LIORA, etc

FEMALE LINE

Dam

HAMSAAT HI HAAT, by Hennessy. Placed at 2 in U.S.A. Half-sister to CRISTOBAL. Dam of seven foals, all raced, six winners, inc:-
GIANT’S STEPS (c. by Giant’s Causeway). see above.
Prince Hamlet (c. by Fantastic Light). 17 wins 1350-1600m, £109,114 in GB, Denmark, Norway and Sweden, 3d Taby Nickes Minneslöpning-L.

2nd Dam

BALENCIAGA, by Gulch. Raced once. Three-quarter-sister to Hussonet, half-sister to EKRAAR. Dam of 7 foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-
CRISTOBAL(Aptitude). 6 wins 1700-2500min France and U.S.A, Deauville Prix Vulcain-L, Toulouse Prix Max Sicard-L, 3d Deauville Prix de Reux-L, Bordeaux Grand Prix du Sud-Ouest-L, 4th Longchamp Prix du Lys-G3.
Santiago Blue. Winner 1200m in U.S.A. Grandam of-
SWEETIE GIRL(Star Dabbler). 4 wins 1200-1600m, $102,838 in U.S.A. and Argentina, San Isidro G.P. de Potrancas-G1, Clasico Eliseo Ramirez-G2, 4th Gulfstream Park Suwannee River S.-G3.Safety Belt(Easing Along). 4 wins 1300-1600m, $157,180 in U.S.A. and Argentina, 2d San Isidro G.P. Raul y Raul E Chevalier-G1, Palermo G.P. de Las Americas OSAF-G1.
Sanity Boy(Easing Along). 5 wins 1600-1800m to 2017-18 in Argentina, 3d San Luis Clasico Aniversario Hipodromo La Punta-L.
Valentini. Winner at 2 1400m in U.S.A. Dam of-
Boston Girl(Not for Sale). 5 wins 1400-1600m in Argentina, 3d Palermo Clasico Republica Oriental del Uruguay-G3.Harbor Song(Sultry Song). 3 wins 1200-1400m, 2d La Plata Clasico Jockey Club Argentino-L.

3rd Dam

SACAHUISTA, by Raja Baba. Champion 3YO filly in USA in 1987.6 wins 1200-2000m, $1,298,842, Breeders’ Cup Distaff S.-G1, Keeneland Spinster S.-G1, Santa Anita Oak Leaf S.-G1. Half-sister to FAR FLYING, Johns Treasure, Letty’s. Dam of 13 foals, 11 to race, 9 winners, inc:-
EKRAAR. 8 wins 1400-2400m, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club-G1, Goodwood Select S.-G3, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S.-G3. Sire.
Hussonet. 2 wins 1200m, 3d Aqueduct Safe Ground S.-L, Count Fleet S.-L. Champion sire.